Skip to content
Investor market data · Iowa

Des Moines, IA Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 73% of Des Moines's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$255,000Median list price904 active listings
$33,606Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 904 active for-sale homes in Des Moines, Iowa. The typical listing is priced at $255,000 and is projected to generate about $33,606 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 73.1% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — well above the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Des Moines #19 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Des Moines sit a median of 59 days on the market, and 26% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Des Moines, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Des Moines

Des Moines works for investors, but the window is specific: 253 of the 696 Des Moines homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $318,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k0%0.8436%1.1866%1.38100%1.74—
$250k–$350k—11%0.9418%1.0980%1.40—
$350k–$500k—0%0.633%0.989%1.0231%1.15
$500k+——0%0.490%0.68—

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Des Moines in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed904
Median list price$255,000
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$33,606
Median average daily rate (ADR)$185
Median occupancy53%
Median beds3
Median size1,358 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share73.1%
Median days on market59 days
New listings (last 30 days)26.3% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Des Moines

Would a Des Moines rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Des Moines's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.39
Strong · likely approved
Qualifying rent$2,240
Monthly ITIA$1,615
Loan amount$204,000
30-year DSCR1.30
30-year PITIA$1,728
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Des Moines data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Des Moines?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.