Skip to content
Investor market data · Wisconsin

Milwaukee, WI Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 73% of Milwaukee's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$269,900Median list price816 active listings
$37,504Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 816 active for-sale homes in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The typical listing is priced at $269,900 and is projected to generate about $37,504 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 72.8% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — well above the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Milwaukee #21 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Milwaukee sit a median of 38 days on the market, and 44% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a fast-moving market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Milwaukee, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Milwaukee

Milwaukee is a broad cash-flow market right now: 191 of the 466 Milwaukee homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $350,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed
$150k–$250k22%0.9748%1.2269%1.43100%1.77
$250k–$350k0%0.905%0.9935%1.1354%1.29
$350k–$500k—6%0.7917%0.9856%1.30
$500k+—0%0.480%0.54—

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Milwaukee in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed816
Median list price$269,900
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$37,504
Median average daily rate (ADR)$184
Median occupancy55%
Median beds3
Median size1,516 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share72.8%
Median days on market38 days
New listings (last 30 days)43.9% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Milwaukee

Would a Milwaukee rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Milwaukee's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.46
Strong · likely approved
Qualifying rent$2,500
Monthly ITIA$1,709
Loan amount$215,920
30-year DSCR1.37
30-year PITIA$1,829
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Milwaukee data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Milwaukee?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.