Skip to content
Investor market data · Georgia

Decatur, GA Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 71% of Decatur's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$302,800Median list price814 active listings
$41,004Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 814 active for-sale homes in Decatur, Georgia. The typical listing is priced at $302,800 and is projected to generate about $41,004 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 70.9% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — well above the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Decatur #27 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Decatur sit a median of 54 days on the market, and 29% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Decatur, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Decatur

Decatur is a broad cash-flow market right now: 317 of the 629 Decatur homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $359,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k5%0.4061%1.2897%1.71100%1.92—
$250k–$350k—22%1.0946%1.2294%1.52100%1.79
$350k–$500k—0%0.8621%1.0034%1.1992%1.68
$500k+——0%0.750%0.835%0.85

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Decatur in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed814
Median list price$302,800
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$41,004
Median average daily rate (ADR)$194
Median occupancy58%
Median beds3
Median size1,654 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share70.9%
Median days on market54 days
New listings (last 30 days)29.0% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Decatur

Would a Decatur rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Decatur's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.43
Strong · likely approved
Qualifying rent$2,734
Monthly ITIA$1,918
Loan amount$242,240
30-year DSCR1.33
30-year PITIA$2,052
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Decatur data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Decatur?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.