Skip to content
Investor market data · Arkansas

Fayetteville, AR Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 53% of Fayetteville's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$449,000Median list price703 active listings
$43,358Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 703 active for-sale homes in Fayetteville, Arkansas. The typical listing is priced at $449,000 and is projected to generate about $43,358 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 52.7% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Fayetteville #105 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Fayetteville sit a median of 69 days on the market, and 22% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Fayetteville runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in Fayetteville

Fayetteville works for investors, but the window is specific: 132 of the 564 Fayetteville homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $399,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k40%1.18100%1.76——
$250k–$350k19%1.0770%1.3767%1.56—
$350k–$500k0%0.954%1.0628%1.09—
$500k+0%0.540%0.692%0.833%0.63

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Fayetteville in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed703
Median list price$449,000
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$43,358
Median average daily rate (ADR)$234
Median occupancy50%
Median beds3
Median size2,021 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share52.7%
Median days on market69 days
New listings (last 30 days)22.0% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Fayetteville

Would a Fayetteville rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Fayetteville's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.02
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,891
Monthly ITIA$2,844
Loan amount$359,200
30-year DSCR0.95
30-year PITIA$3,042
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Fayetteville data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Fayetteville?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.