Skip to content
Investor market data · Georgia

Cumming, GA Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 23% of Cumming's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$659,990Median list price1,171 active listings
$49,541Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,171 active for-sale homes in Cumming, Georgia. The typical listing is priced at $659,990 and is projected to generate about $49,541 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 23.3% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — below the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Cumming #179 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Cumming sit a median of 54 days on the market, and 28% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Cumming runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in Cumming

Cash-flow is the exception rather than the rule in Cumming right now: 38 of the 878 Cumming homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $626,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$250k–$350k11%1.1075%1.40——
$350k–$500k0%0.636%0.948%1.0255%1.32
$500k+—1%0.640%0.724%0.89

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Cumming in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,171
Median list price$659,990
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$49,541
Median average daily rate (ADR)$265
Median occupancy51%
Median beds4
Median size3,059 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share23.3%
Median days on market54 days
New listings (last 30 days)28.3% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Cumming

Would a Cumming rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Cumming's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
0.79
Below breakeven · ask about options
Qualifying rent$3,303
Monthly ITIA$4,180
Loan amount$527,992
30-year DSCR0.74
30-year PITIA$4,472
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Cumming data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Cumming?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.