Skip to content
Investor market data · Oklahoma

Edmond, OK Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 53% of Edmond's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$414,900Median list price1,259 active listings
$43,935Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,259 active for-sale homes in Edmond, Oklahoma. The typical listing is priced at $414,900 and is projected to generate about $43,935 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 52.7% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Edmond #104 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Edmond sit a median of 56 days on the market, and 28% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Edmond runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in Edmond

Edmond works for investors, but the window is specific: 276 of the 970 Edmond homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $362,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k56%1.3292%1.48——
$250k–$350k30%0.9747%1.2451%1.26—
$350k–$500k0%0.749%0.926%1.0340%1.16
$500k+—0%0.511%0.616%0.73

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Edmond in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,259
Median list price$414,900
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$43,935
Median average daily rate (ADR)$191
Median occupancy61%
Median beds4
Median size2,230 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share52.7%
Median days on market56 days
New listings (last 30 days)27.5% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Edmond

Would a Edmond rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Edmond's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.11
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,929
Monthly ITIA$2,628
Loan amount$331,920
30-year DSCR1.04
30-year PITIA$2,811
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Edmond data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Edmond?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.