Skip to content
Investor market data · Oklahoma

Tulsa, OK Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 65% of Tulsa's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$315,701Median list price1,094 active listings
$38,923Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,094 active for-sale homes in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The typical listing is priced at $315,701 and is projected to generate about $38,923 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 64.8% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — well above the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Tulsa #48 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Tulsa sit a median of 55 days on the market, and 30% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Tulsa, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Tulsa

Tulsa is a broad cash-flow market right now: 378 of the 944 Tulsa homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $318,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k67%1.3486%1.4897%1.84—
$250k–$350k0%0.9733%1.1753%1.2880%1.63
$350k–$500k0%0.660%0.899%1.0160%1.27
$500k+—0%0.581%0.736%0.83

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Tulsa in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,094
Median list price$315,701
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$38,923
Median average daily rate (ADR)$169
Median occupancy61%
Median beds3
Median size1,959 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share64.8%
Median days on market55 days
New listings (last 30 days)30.1% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Tulsa

Would a Tulsa rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Tulsa's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.30
Strong · likely approved
Qualifying rent$2,595
Monthly ITIA$1,999
Loan amount$252,561
30-year DSCR1.21
30-year PITIA$2,139
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Tulsa data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Tulsa?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.