Skip to content
Investor market data · Alabama

Huntsville, AL Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 56% of Huntsville's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$359,900Median list price1,062 active listings
$36,477Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,062 active for-sale homes in Huntsville, Alabama. The typical listing is priced at $359,900 and is projected to generate about $36,477 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 55.5% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Huntsville #88 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Huntsville sit a median of 75 days on the market, and 24% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a slower-moving market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Huntsville, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Huntsville

Huntsville works for investors, but the window is specific: 264 of the 746 Huntsville homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $337,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k40%1.2190%1.58100%1.88—
$250k–$350k0%0.9233%1.1962%1.29—
$350k–$500k—1%0.847%1.0046%1.22
$500k+—0%0.480%0.570%0.64

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Huntsville in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,062
Median list price$359,900
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$36,477
Median average daily rate (ADR)$167
Median occupancy60%
Median beds4
Median size2,200 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share55.5%
Median days on market75 days
New listings (last 30 days)24.2% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Huntsville

Would a Huntsville rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Huntsville's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.07
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,432
Monthly ITIA$2,279
Loan amount$287,920
30-year DSCR1.00
30-year PITIA$2,438
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Huntsville data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Huntsville?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.