Skip to content
Investor market data · Arizona

Buckeye, AZ Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 57% of Buckeye's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$423,805Median list price1,117 active listings
$42,746Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,117 active for-sale homes in Buckeye, Arizona. The typical listing is priced at $423,805 and is projected to generate about $42,746 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 56.6% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Buckeye #79 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Buckeye sit a median of 67 days on the market, and 27% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Buckeye, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Buckeye

Buckeye works for investors, but the window is specific: 257 of the 1,046 Buckeye homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $415,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$250k–$350k24%1.1184%1.4189%1.39—
$350k–$500k0%0.7427%1.1525%1.1424%1.01
$500k+0%0.500%0.681%0.773%0.71

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Buckeye in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,117
Median list price$423,805
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$42,746
Median average daily rate (ADR)$180
Median occupancy66%
Median beds4
Median size2,005 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share56.6%
Median days on market67 days
New listings (last 30 days)26.5% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Buckeye

Would a Buckeye rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Buckeye's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.06
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,850
Monthly ITIA$2,684
Loan amount$339,044
30-year DSCR0.99
30-year PITIA$2,871
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Buckeye data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Buckeye?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.