Skip to content
Investor market data · Arizona

Goodyear, AZ Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 59% of Goodyear's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$494,995Median list price686 active listings
$49,389Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 686 active for-sale homes in Goodyear, Arizona. The typical listing is priced at $494,995 and is projected to generate about $49,389 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 59.0% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Goodyear #71 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Goodyear sit a median of 60 days on the market, and 29% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Goodyear, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Goodyear

Goodyear works for investors, but the window is specific: 187 of the 628 Goodyear homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $510,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$250k–$350k47%1.2281%1.36——
$350k–$500k2%0.8741%1.2165%1.3270%1.35
$500k+0%0.600%0.838%0.9514%1.08

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Goodyear in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed686
Median list price$494,995
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$49,389
Median average daily rate (ADR)$228
Median occupancy60%
Median beds4
Median size2,154 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share59.0%
Median days on market60 days
New listings (last 30 days)28.9% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Goodyear

Would a Goodyear rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Goodyear's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.05
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$3,293
Monthly ITIA$3,135
Loan amount$395,996
30-year DSCR0.98
30-year PITIA$3,354
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Goodyear data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Goodyear?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.