Skip to content
Investor market data · Texas

College Station, TX Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 42% of College Station's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$360,000Median list price787 active listings
$36,819Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 787 active for-sale homes in College Station, Texas. The typical listing is priced at $360,000 and is projected to generate about $36,819 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 41.7% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — below the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking College Station #136 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in College Station sit a median of 68 days on the market, and 22% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — College Station runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in College Station

Cash-flow is the exception rather than the rule in College Station right now: 58 of the 535 College Station homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $341,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k0%0.9519%1.1493%1.45—
$250k–$350k—13%1.0615%1.08—
$350k–$500k—0%0.794%0.82—
$500k+—0%0.460%0.530%0.64

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

College Station in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed787
Median list price$360,000
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$36,819
Median average daily rate (ADR)$302
Median occupancy35%
Median beds4
Median size1,868 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share41.7%
Median days on market68 days
New listings (last 30 days)22.4% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · College Station

Would a College Station rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with College Station's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.08
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,455
Monthly ITIA$2,280
Loan amount$288,000
30-year DSCR1.01
30-year PITIA$2,439
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
College Station data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in College Station?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.