Skip to content
Investor market data · Texas

Waco, TX Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 76% of Waco's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$290,450Median list price756 active listings
$41,290Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 756 active for-sale homes in Waco, Texas. The typical listing is priced at $290,450 and is projected to generate about $41,290 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 75.9% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — well above the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Waco #17 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Waco sit a median of 81 days on the market, and 21% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a slower-moving market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Waco, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Waco

Waco is a broad cash-flow market right now: 304 of the 552 Waco homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $319,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k61%1.3292%1.66100%1.95—
$250k–$350k—52%1.2766%1.35—
$350k–$500k—6%0.9521%1.0878%1.34
$500k+—5%0.670%0.660%0.80

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Waco in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed756
Median list price$290,450
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$41,290
Median average daily rate (ADR)$221
Median occupancy51%
Median beds3
Median size1,691 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share75.9%
Median days on market81 days
New listings (last 30 days)21.0% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Waco

Would a Waco rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Waco's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.50
Strong · likely approved
Qualifying rent$2,753
Monthly ITIA$1,840
Loan amount$232,360
30-year DSCR1.40
30-year PITIA$1,968
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Waco data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Waco?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.