Skip to content
Investor market data · Texas

El Paso, TX Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 46% of El Paso's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$319,950Median list price1,883 active listings
$32,239Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,883 active for-sale homes in El Paso, Texas. The typical listing is priced at $319,950 and is projected to generate about $32,239 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 46.0% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking El Paso #122 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in El Paso sit a median of 67 days on the market, and 26% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — El Paso runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in El Paso

Cash-flow is the exception rather than the rule in El Paso right now: 238 of the 1,700 El Paso homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $331,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k3%0.9833%1.1755%1.29—
$250k–$350k0%0.822%0.9519%1.0835%1.11
$350k–$500k—0%0.755%0.866%0.98
$500k+—0%0.500%0.580%0.71

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

El Paso in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,883
Median list price$319,950
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$32,239
Median average daily rate (ADR)$140
Median occupancy63%
Median beds4
Median size1,922 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share46.0%
Median days on market67 days
New listings (last 30 days)25.6% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · El Paso

Would a El Paso rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with El Paso's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.06
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,149
Monthly ITIA$2,026
Loan amount$255,960
30-year DSCR0.99
30-year PITIA$2,168
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
El Paso data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in El Paso?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.