Skip to content
Investor market data · Texas

Houston, TX Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 39% of Houston's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$346,990Median list price10,849 active listings
$38,662Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 10,849 active for-sale homes in Houston, Texas. The typical listing is priced at $346,990 and is projected to generate about $38,662 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 39.3% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — below the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Houston #144 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Houston sit a median of 52 days on the market, and 32% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Houston runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

Before you buy a rental in Houston

Official sources checked .

Verify approval before treating a home as an operating rental

Houston's short-term rental program covers stays shorter than 30 consecutive days. The city says an application alone is not enough: the operator needs approval and a certificate of registration. Ask for the registration status and confirm the steps for your ownership before relying on a seller's active booking calendar. Houston short-term rental registration.

Match tax documentation to the booking channels

Houston's registration guidance distinguishes Airbnb-only listings from properties advertised on other channels when specifying hotel occupancy tax documentation. List every platform and any direct-booking channel you plan to use, then check the city's current instructions. Confirm tax handling before comparing net proceeds across channels. Houston short-term rental registration.

Choose who handles emergencies and registration records

The registration process asks for an emergency contact and links to the property's listings, alongside other documents and training requirements. Have your manager explain who responds to guests and who maintains the city records. Include that service in your operating budget rather than assuming a booking platform provides it. Houston short-term rental registration.

Compare Katy. Compare the market numbers, then confirm the property's jurisdiction. Do not carry Houston's registration checklist over to a different city without checking its rules.

Bring a property and your rental plan to the team to review the financing assumptions.

What actually works in Houston

Houston works for investors, but the window is specific: 1,359 of the 7,884 Houston homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $329,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
Under $150k—56%1.3097%1.75——
$150k–$250k3%0.8420%1.0356%1.2975%1.43100%1.86
$250k–$350k0%0.561%0.799%0.9632%1.1367%1.36
$350k–$500k0%0.460%0.651%0.817%0.8928%1.11
$500k+—0%0.360%0.561%0.550%0.45

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Houston in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed10,849
Median list price$346,990
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$38,662
Median average daily rate (ADR)$196
Median occupancy54%
Median beds3
Median size2,020 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share39.3%
Median days on market52 days
New listings (last 30 days)32.0% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Houston

Would a Houston rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Houston's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.17
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,577
Monthly ITIA$2,198
Loan amount$277,592
30-year DSCR1.10
30-year PITIA$2,351
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Houston data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Houston?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.