Skip to content
Investor market data · Florida

Kissimmee, FL Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 35% of Kissimmee's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$389,900Median list price2,723 active listings
$41,369Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 2,723 active for-sale homes in Kissimmee, Florida. The typical listing is priced at $389,900 and is projected to generate about $41,369 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 35.4% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — below the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Kissimmee #158 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Kissimmee sit a median of 95 days on the market, and 20% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a slower-moving market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Kissimmee runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in Kissimmee

Cash-flow is the exception rather than the rule in Kissimmee right now: 167 of the 2,308 Kissimmee homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $367,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k8%0.9931%1.1118%1.0410%1.00—
$250k–$350k0%0.833%0.949%0.9812%0.96—
$350k–$500k—0%0.813%0.932%0.925%0.96
$500k+——0%0.630%0.771%0.86

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Kissimmee in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed2,723
Median list price$389,900
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$41,369
Median average daily rate (ADR)$174
Median occupancy64%
Median beds4
Median size1,845 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share35.4%
Median days on market95 days
New listings (last 30 days)19.7% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Kissimmee

Would a Kissimmee rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Kissimmee's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.12
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,758
Monthly ITIA$2,469
Loan amount$311,920
30-year DSCR1.04
30-year PITIA$2,642
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Kissimmee data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Kissimmee?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.