Skip to content
Investor market data · Texas

McKinney, TX Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 34% of McKinney's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$550,000Median list price1,227 active listings
$51,703Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,227 active for-sale homes in McKinney, Texas. The typical listing is priced at $550,000 and is projected to generate about $51,703 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 34.0% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — below the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking McKinney #162 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in McKinney sit a median of 59 days on the market, and 27% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — McKinney runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in McKinney

Cash-flow is the exception rather than the rule in McKinney right now: 98 of the 1,078 McKinney homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $651,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$250k–$350k0%0.9631%1.1738%1.11—
$350k–$500k0%0.817%0.9812%1.0760%1.26
$500k+—0%0.711%0.7814%0.84

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

McKinney in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,227
Median list price$550,000
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$51,703
Median average daily rate (ADR)$232
Median occupancy64%
Median beds4
Median size2,728 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share34.0%
Median days on market59 days
New listings (last 30 days)27.2% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · McKinney

Would a McKinney rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with McKinney's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
0.99
Below breakeven · ask about options
Qualifying rent$3,447
Monthly ITIA$3,483
Loan amount$440,000
30-year DSCR0.92
30-year PITIA$3,726
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
McKinney data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in McKinney?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.