Skip to content
Investor market data · Florida

Palm Bay, FL Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 63% of Palm Bay's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$349,990Median list price1,297 active listings
$35,658Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 1,297 active for-sale homes in Palm Bay, Florida. The typical listing is priced at $349,990 and is projected to generate about $35,658 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 63.0% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — well above the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Palm Bay #56 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Palm Bay sit a median of 66 days on the market, and 22% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Palm Bay, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Palm Bay

Palm Bay works for investors, but the window is specific: 273 of the 1,089 Palm Bay homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $366,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k59%1.2895%1.66——
$250k–$350k27%1.1438%1.2033%1.19—
$350k–$500k—4%0.939%1.0221%1.03
$500k+—0%0.680%0.640%0.76

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Palm Bay in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed1,297
Median list price$349,990
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$35,658
Median average daily rate (ADR)$167
Median occupancy59%
Median beds3
Median size1,824 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share63.0%
Median days on market66 days
New listings (last 30 days)22.4% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Palm Bay

Would a Palm Bay rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Palm Bay's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.07
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$2,377
Monthly ITIA$2,217
Loan amount$279,992
30-year DSCR1.00
30-year PITIA$2,371
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Palm Bay data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Palm Bay?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.