Skip to content
Investor market data · Arizona

Peoria, AZ Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 46% of Peoria's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$549,990Median list price938 active listings
$48,720Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 938 active for-sale homes in Peoria, Arizona. The typical listing is priced at $549,990 and is projected to generate about $48,720 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 45.8% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Peoria #123 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Peoria sit a median of 56 days on the market, and 30% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a steadily paced market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Peoria runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in Peoria

Peoria works for investors, but the window is specific: 138 of the 822 Peoria homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $528,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price2 bed3 bed4 bed5 bed
$150k–$250k67%1.35———
$250k–$350k22%1.0381%1.39——
$350k–$500k0%0.7529%1.1759%1.30—
$500k+0%0.540%0.803%0.8714%0.99

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Peoria in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed938
Median list price$549,990
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$48,720
Median average daily rate (ADR)$222
Median occupancy62%
Median beds3
Median size2,117 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share45.8%
Median days on market56 days
New listings (last 30 days)30.3% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Peoria

Would a Peoria rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Peoria's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
0.93
Below breakeven · ask about options
Qualifying rent$3,248
Monthly ITIA$3,483
Loan amount$439,992
30-year DSCR0.87
30-year PITIA$3,726
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Peoria data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Peoria?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.