Skip to content
Investor market data · Texas

Round Rock, TX Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 56% of Round Rock's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$414,781Median list price691 active listings
$46,680Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 691 active for-sale homes in Round Rock, Texas. The typical listing is priced at $414,781 and is projected to generate about $46,680 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 56.0% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — roughly in line with the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Round Rock #85 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Round Rock sit a median of 74 days on the market, and 24% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a slower-moving market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — that's a relatively healthy setup: in Round Rock, a meaningful share of listings throw off enough short-term-rental income, after costs, to cover an estimated investor mortgage payment.

What actually works in Round Rock

Round Rock works for investors, but the window is specific: 128 of the 550 Round Rock homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $391,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price3 bed4 bed5 bed
$250k–$350k48%1.2471%1.36—
$350k–$500k3%0.9513%1.0133%1.08
$500k+0%0.761%0.763%0.86

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Round Rock in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed691
Median list price$414,781
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$46,680
Median average daily rate (ADR)$212
Median occupancy60%
Median beds4
Median size2,118 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share56.0%
Median days on market74 days
New listings (last 30 days)23.6% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Round Rock

Would a Round Rock rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Round Rock's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
1.18
Good · qualifying range
Qualifying rent$3,112
Monthly ITIA$2,627
Loan amount$331,825
30-year DSCR1.11
30-year PITIA$2,810
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Round Rock data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Round Rock?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.