Skip to content
Investor market data · Florida

Venice, FL Rental Market for Investors

An estimated 26% of Venice's active listings could cash-flow as a short-term rental — here's what the numbers say for investors, as of October 2026.

$421,275Median list price735 active listings
$34,388Median STR revenue / yrprojected, gross

As of October 2026, we analyzed 735 active for-sale homes in Venice, Florida. The typical listing is priced at $421,275 and is projected to generate about $34,388 a year as a short-term rental.

After setting aside an estimated 20% for operating costs, an estimated 25.6% of those homes could still cover an investor mortgage payment on short-term-rental income — below the 53.1% median across the 200 major metros we track, ranking Venice #176 of 200 for cash-flow potential.

On market momentum: homes in Venice sit a median of 73 days on the market, and 27% of active listings came on in just the last 30 days — a slower-moving market, which shapes how much room there is to negotiate.

For a DSCR loan — which qualifies on the property's rental income rather than your personal income — Venice runs tighter once operating costs are accounted for: many listings need a below-median price, a stronger short-term-rental setup, or more money down before the income covers the payment. It's a market where running the numbers property-by-property matters.

What actually works in Venice

Cash-flow is the exception rather than the rule in Venice right now: 77 of the 595 Venice homes, condos and townhomes we can price confidently clear a DSCR of 1.25. Nine in ten of them are priced under $378,000.

Share of those listings clearing an DSCR of 1.25, by price and bedroom count. The smaller figure is the median DSCR for that group.
Price1 bed2 bed3 bed4 bed
$150k–$250k50%1.1731%1.09——
$250k–$350k—16%0.9139%1.11—
$350k–$500k—0%0.5910%0.8631%1.16
$500k+—0%0.430%0.510%0.45

Darker means a larger share of that group cash-flows. “—” means fewer than 8 active listings — too few to draw a conclusion from.

Venice in full

Active for-sale homes analyzed735
Median list price$421,275
Median projected STR revenue (annual, gross)$34,388
Median average daily rate (ADR)$152
Median occupancy65%
Median beds3
Median size1,687 sqft
Estimated cash-flow-positive share25.6%
Median days on market73 days
New listings (last 30 days)27.3% of active

As a user of this system, you agree to all Scout Terms & Conditions and Home & Mortgage Conditions.

Run your numbers · Venice

Would a Venice rental qualify for a DSCR loan?

Pre-filled with Venice's median price and projected short-term-rental income — change any field to match a specific property.

Rent source
Advanced
Property tax
%
Scout DSCR Live
0.86
Below breakeven · ask about options
Qualifying rent$2,293
Monthly ITIA$2,668
Loan amount$337,020
30-year DSCR0.80
30-year PITIA$2,854
Get Pre-Approved →Call Or Text Us

On a 5-minute call with you, we can use Scout to run real numbers on real properties.

Estimates for educational purposes. Final terms subject to credit, property & program approval.

Chad BakerJulian HebronKarina SaldarriagaMark LindenBrittani Cooper5 senior bankers · 47 states
Venice data, human context

Pressure-test the market before you trust the median.

We’ll help you compare the market-level signal with the exact property, local costs, rental rules, and financing structure.

Ready when you are

Thinking about an investment property in Venice?

Send the address or your target buy box. We’ll run the property with today’s assumptions.

Prefer to talk now? Call or text Chad: 858-353-8331.